Privacy, Terms and conditions

Marine electrolysis caused by stray current eliminated

To stop electrolysis disconnect circuits until SeaBis indicates Normal

SeaBis prides itself on customer service, our terms, conditions and privacy policy are as follows:

Privacy, terms  and conditions

Who we are:

Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis
Contact person: Glen Bishop
Email: [email protected] mobile/cell (61) (0) 417 878 773
Company number, ABN:  29008191848

Privacy, security, refund, shipping policies:

This Policy sets out how SeaBis collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. Security and Refund and Shipping Policies.

Where required by law, we will provide your privacy information (in the form of a Privacy Notice or other privacy disclosure documentation) specific to the products or services you want to obtain from us or specific to your dealings with us.

Credit, debit card or digital wallet information.

We employ a secure service that fully complies with PCI DDS Certification. That service is listed as such on the Visa Official PCI Compliance Registry. It is Certified Secure.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected and maintained by SeaBis generally includes your name, date of birth, gender, address, contact details and information specific to the product or service you decide to purchase from us, or your dealings with the specific SeaBis business.

For employment applications, we collect your name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, educational qualifications and professional associations. We also collect information about and proof of your residency status, the name and contact details of your referees and other information required for recruitment purposes. Where we seek your consent to conduct a background check, we also collect details of your proof of identity from you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where it is possible, we collect your personal information directly from you in person, in writing, over the telephone, by facsimile, thru our on-line services (including our virtual on-line assistant and any on-line chat functions) and/or by electronic messages. In some circumstances, we may also collect it from our agents or representatives, for example your insurance broker, your legal advisers, your family member who is instructed by you to deal with us;
third parties who you have asked to provide your personal information to us, including your referees and your insurer;
our agents and service providers;
law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory and regulatory bodies;
industry databases;
publicly available sources such as the Internet and telephone directories; and/or
the general public when it is unsolicited and may be relevant to a particular policy or investigation.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so by obtaining your consent.

If you nominate individuals to be covered by your insurance policy, you should direct them to this Privacy Policy and make them aware of the content of any privacy notice we provide you.

Website tracking

You may opt out at Home page, at bottom, Cookies selection.  To opt out do not hit Accept.

We may collect information about your visit to our site to assist us to measure and improve our website. Examples of information that we collect include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited our website previously, whether you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in.

We use Google Analytics to collect visitor information so that we can better understand how to improve our products and services for you. One of the primary methods used by this tool is the placement of cookies. Cookies are small information files that an end user’s web browser places on their computer when a website is visited. For information on disabling these cookies, please go to the privacy settings section within your browser. In addition to the session cookie, Google Analytics uses other data collection methods such as appending query strings to an image request. We store the data generated by Google Analytics securely and do not share it with third parties.

We also use other external companies for the following purposes: for web hosting services for this website; and/or
to gather non-personal information (using cookies) in order to evaluate the website’s effectiveness, for example on-line marketing activities.

Email

We retain the content of any email that you send to us solely to assist you. Your email message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance purposes.

Media

We are sometimes sent photos.  They are used solely to assist you and are never retained.

Comments

We are sent comments.  They are used solely to assist you and are never retained.

For what purposes do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes of solely assisting you.

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We may also disclose your personal information (but not sensitive information) to others we have business arrangements with solely to assist corrosion cause elimination.

We will not disclose your sensitive information for any purpose, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you otherwise consent.

Disclosure to other recipients

In some instances, your contact to us might be disclosed to other companies solely to assist corrosion cause elimination.

We regularly review the security of our systems used for sending personal information overseas. Any information disclosed may only be used for the purposes of collection detailed previously and for system administration.

Direct marketing and your privacy

From time to time, we may use your personal information to advise you about or offer you other products or services that may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these offers tell us and we will not do so.

In some instances, we do not disclose your personal information sensitive or otherwise to others.

We do not use or disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing. We do use cookies to make corrosion cause elimination more effective.

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your contacts to us to so we have a ongoing record of corrosion cause elimination in a number of ways, for a maximum of three months, including:

in our computer systems or databases, which may involve storing data on storage or computer systems provided by third party suppliers;
in paper records.

Links to external sites

We may include links to external sites that we consider contain content relevant to the information that you were seeking from us. Where these links occur, we accept no responsibility for the accuracy of the content, the privacy or security of those sites or your reliance on any information contained within any such site.

Return / cancellation policy, conflict:

Disappointed in the SeaBis System?  Please immediately contact us and we will do our best to resolve matters.

Return / cancellation policy: Please contact us as failure is extremely rare. We will solve the problem or our 8 year money back guarantee will apply. Subject to SeaBis authorizing the return and SeaBis inspection. Cancellation: Close or cancel the transaction window.
Conflict is extremely rare.

Liability of SeaBis or Podean Electronic Industries or their Directors is limited to the amount paid to SeaBis or Podean Electronic Industries for the SeaBis unit.

Contacting us about access to, and correction of, your personal information

SeaBis aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. If you would like to seek access to, or revise, your personal information, or feel that the information we currently have on record is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the following contact details:

Privacy inquiry, phone 61 (0)417 878 773 CST 8:30am-5pm, Monday to Friday.

Making a complaint

If you believe that we have interfered with your privacy in our handling of your personal information, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us on the above contact details.

We will attempt to resolve your complaint in accordance with our Complaints Resolution Process. Please contact us: [email protected]

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint or with the way that SeaBis has handled your complaint thru the Complaints Resolution Process, you may be able to refer the matter to the subject to its Terms of Reference or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

Refund policy

Please choose carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund, exchange or credit where goods are faulty, have been wrongly described, are different to the product purchased on the website or don’t perform as advertised.

Security policy

When purchasing from SeaBis, card details are transmitted thru a secure server using at PayPal Card data is not hosted by SeaBis after processing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish changes to this Privacy Policy on this website.

Shipping policy

We deliver products using DHL with tracking. Shipping costs are influenced by size and weight of the product and your location. Exact shipping costs are calculated in the shipping cart and will be added to the total order before checkout. Orders are dispatched within two working days. Shipping times: From 2 days to 15 days depending on area.

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF SUPPLY

Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis ABN 27 008 91 848 (“Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis”)
Trading as SeaBis

Any order placed by a customer (the “Customer”) with Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis is deemed to be an order incorporating these terms and conditions. If there is any inconsistency between these terms and conditions, and the terms and conditions stipulated or referred to in the Customer’s order, then these terms and conditions shall prevail.

Unless Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis otherwise agrees in writing, the price payable for the goods and/or services shall be Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s then current price at the date of supply.

Unless Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis otherwise agrees in writing, the travel time and expenses of Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s representatives in traveling to and from the location at which Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis is to supply its goods and/or services shall be payable by the Customer at Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s then current charge rate for such time and expenses. Such time and expenses shall be added to and form part of the price payable for the goods and/or services.

The price for the goods and/or services is exclusive of any Goods and Services Tax (“GST”) and any other sales taxes or duties. If any GST or sales tax or duties are payable by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis for the supply of the goods and/or services, then Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis may add the amount of such GST, tax or duty to the amount payable by the Customer.

The Customer shall pay for price for the goods and/or services at the address specified on Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s invoice within thirty (30) days from the date of Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s invoice.

The Customer shall be in default if payment in full is not made by the due date or if the Customer, being an individual is declared or commits an act of bankruptcy, enters into an arrangement or composition with his creditors, signs an authority under Part X of the Bankruptcy Act or any execution is levied against his property or being a corporation suffers the appointment of controller, administrator, receiver, receiver and manager, provisional liquidator or liquidator or has winding up proceedings initiated against it or any execution is levied against its property. In the event of default, Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis will be entitled (without the obligation to give any notice to the Customer) to (in addition to any other rights it may have):

interest on all accounts overdue at the rate of 1.5% per month, plus

an accounting fee being the recovery, agents and actual legal costs to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis in recovering due amounts, plus

payment for all purchases made by the Customer from Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis, the payment of which would otherwise not have been then due and payable, plus

terminate or suspend delivery of any order which is the subject of any other sale between Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and the Customer, plus

treat the Customer’s default as a repudiation of any existing contract for the supply of goods and/or services and recover any unpaid sum plus the compensation referred to in (a) of this clause plus the fee referred to in (b) of this clause from the Customer by way of liquidated damages, plus

retake possession of goods the title of which has not passed to the Customer by virtue of the retention of title preserved on behalf of Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis pursuant to these terms and conditions.

Any claim by the Customer that the goods and/or services were defective must be notified to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis in writing within 7 days of their supply failing which the Customer will be bound to accept the goods and/or services and Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis shall be discharged from any liability in respect of the goods and/or services being defective.

Every effort will be made to supply the goods and/or services within the time or times agreed upon, but any time quoted for supply is an estimate only and failure to do so shall not constitute breach of contract. Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis shall not be liable for any loss or damage howsoever arising as a result or consequence of any delay in supply or any failure to supply. The Customer shall not be relieved of any obligation to accept or pay for goods and/or services by reason of any delay in supply.

Supply of goods shall occur when the goods are first delivered to the Customer’s location. All the risk in the goods passes to the Customer upon supply. All charges and costs for the supply and transport of the goods shall be borne by the Customer.

Title of goods does not pass to the Customer until payment in full of all monies due or owing by the Customer to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis is received by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis. Until Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis has received payment of all monies due or owing by the Customer, the Customer must:

store goods which have not been paid for separately;

hold goods not paid for as bailee for Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis, however, risk will pass to the Customer on delivery and the Customer must insure the goods;

keep records in relation to the proceeds of the sale of any goods which have not been paid for and when payment is received, hold such payment on trust for Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and remit payment to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis;

if requested by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis, assign to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis the debt owed to the Customer by the party to whom the goods have been on sold;

The Customer acknowledges and agrees Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and/or its agents may enter upon the Customer’s location without liability for trespass or any resultant damage in order to retake possession of the goods. In the event the location where the goods are stored are not owned by the Customer, the Customer agrees to obtain the consent of the owner of the location to allow Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis the right to enter the location to retake possession of the goods.

All warranties and conditions whether express or implied by statute, the common law, equity, trade custom or usage or otherwise which would, but for this clause affect the rights, duties, liabilities or obligations of Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis or the Customer under any contract are hereby expressly excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Except as otherwise provided in these terms and conditions, Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis shall not be liable to the Customer for any loss, damage or injury sustained by the Customer or any other person for loss or damage to property whatsoever and howsoever arising directly out of or in consequence of any negligent act or omission by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis in the supply of the goods and/or services or any breach of contract by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis including, without limitation, loss caused by delay or detention, loss of products or profit or liability to third parties.

The Customer should note that certain legislation has the effect of giving a Customer certain rights which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement. The provisions of any contract between Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and the Customer must, therefore, be read subject to such legislation to the extent that it may be applicable, and noting in these terms and conditions shall have the effect of purporting to exclude, restrict or modify such rights. Nothing in these terms and conditions, however, shall be construed as a surrender by Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis of any of its rights or immunities, or as an increase of any of its responsibilities or liabilities under such legislation.

Subject to the qualifications contained in section 68A of the Trade Practices Act 1974, liability for breach of a condition or warranty implied into any contract between Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and the Customer that cannot be excluded, restricted or modified (other than a condition implied by section 69 of the Trade Practices Act 1974) is limited (at Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis’s option) to:

the replacement of the goods and the resupply of the services; or

the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or acquiring equivalent goods and the resupply of the services or of equivalent services; or
providing the Customer with a credit note.

Subject to the provisions of the Trade Practices Act 1974 and any other non-excludable legislation, where goods are returned by the Customer to Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis:

the goods must be returned by the Customer on a freight pre-paid basis;

Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis may charge a restocking fee of up to 20% of the price of the goods; and

if the goods are returned for repair under warranty, then the request for repair must include proof of the purchase date and a copy of the warranty certificate.

Any description of the goods contained in the order or invoice is given by way of identification only and the use of such description shall not constitute a contract of sale by description.

Any provision of these terms and conditions which is void, illegal or unenforceable in any jurisdiction must be read down (if possible) to be valid, legal and enforceable and such provision shall not affect the validity, legality or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis reserves the right to vary these terms and conditions by notice to the Customer in writing. Such notice shall be delivered or sent by prepaid mail to the Customer’s address and (in the case of mail) shall be deemed to have been given two days after such notice was emailed.

In these terms and conditions the singular shall include the plural and vice versa and a reference to a gender will include all genders.

These terms and conditions shall be read and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of South Australia and Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis and the Customer agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals of that State.

In these terms and conditions:

“Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis” means Podean Electronic Industries Pty Ltd trading as SeaBis Pty Ltd and includes its transferees, successors and assigns;

“The Customer” means the person or company whose name and address is set out in this order or invoice and includes its legal representatives, administrators, successors and permitted assigns;

“The Customer’s location” includes, without limitation, any premises or vessel which is owned, occupied or otherwise controlled by the Customer;

“The goods” means the goods whose description and quantity are set in this order or invoice;

“The services” means the services whose description and quantity are set in this order or invoice;

“The price” is the price in Australian dollars, unless specifically stated on the order or invoice.

E-mail Glen Bishop: [email protected]

Registered trade mark: SeaBis® of Podean Electronic Industries

Copyright © 2019 Glen Bishop of SeaBis.

Link to Conquer corrosion in 3 steps

Proof we are correct Wikipedia